People

Group


Faculty

Koushil Sreenath

Asst. Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley


PhD Students

Katherine Poggenssee

Ph.D. Candidate, ME (Stanford)

2014-

Joint with Steve Collins


Prasanth Kotaru

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Aerial Robotics (2017-)

Ayush Agrawal

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Locomotion (2017-)

Matthew Wen

MS/Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Locomotion (2018-)

Fernando Castaneda

MS/Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Locomotion (2018-)

Shuxiao Chen

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (2019-)

Jun Zeng

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Aerial Robotics (2019-)

Zhongyu Li

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (2019-)

Jason Choi

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (2019-)

Joint with Claire Tomlin


Johnathon Li

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (2019-)

Bike Zhang

Ph.D. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (2020-)

Masters Students

Suiyi He

MEng. Candidate, ME

Aerial Robotics (Fa'2019-)

David Tondreau

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Mengyue Wang

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Scott Gilroy

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Jamie Chen

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Ross Alexander

MEng. Candidate, ME

Aerial Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Yucheng Zhang

MEng. Candidate, ME

Aerial Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Ed Izaguirre

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Kristen Biermayer

MEng. Candidate, ME

Legged Robotics (Fa'2019-)

Undergraduate Students

Oniqa Urmi

ME

Legged Robotics (Su. 2019-)

Colin Acton

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2019-)

Miyuki Weldon

ME

Legged Robotics (Su. 2018-Sp. 2019)

Isabel Paredes

ME

Legged Robotics (Su. 2018-Fa. 2018)

Christine Cummings

ME

Legged Robotics (Su. 2018-Su.2020)

Brett Bussell

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2018-Fa. 2019)

Hungju Wang

ME

Legged Robotics (Fa. 2019-)

Xuxin Cheng

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Wenbo Wang

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Joshua Morey

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Jonathan Anglingdarma

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Jack Wallis

ME

Aerial Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Mengti Sun

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Lizhi Yang

ME

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Visitors

Anxing Xiao

Visiting Student

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)

Wenzhe Tong

Visiting Student

Legged Robotics (Sp. 2020-)


Robots

Cassie Cal

ME

2018-

Mini Cheetah

Vsiting from MIT

Fa. 2019-

Dega

ME

2018-


Alumni

PhD

Avinash Sirvaru

Avinash Sirvaru

Ph.D. Candidate, MechE (CMU), 2019.

Auris Health.

Quan Nguyen

Quan Nguyen

Ph.D. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Postdoc with Sangbae Kim at MIT.

Guofan Wu

Guofan Wu

Ph.D. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Zero Zero Robotics.

Masters

Sonny Li

Sonny Li

MEng. Candidate, ME, Fa. 2019 - Sp. 2020.

Long Teng

Long Teng

MEng. Candidate, ME, Fa. 2019 - Sp. 2020.

Jun Zeng

Jun Zeng

M.S. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Ph.D. at Univ. of California, Berkeley.

Mengyuan Chen

Mengyuan Chen

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Ge Zhu

Ge Zhu

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Zacks Li

Zacks Li

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Shuxiao Chen

Shuxiao Chen

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Jonathan Rogers

Jonathan Rogers

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Bike Zhang

Bike Zhang

MEng. Candidate, ME, 2019.

Research Asst., UCB.

Balarama Bhuddharaju

Balarama Bhuddharaju

MechE, CMU, Sp. 2018.

Bin Xu

Bin Xu

MechE, CMU, Sp. 2017 - Su. 2017.

AutoX.

Bosch Tang

MechE, CMU, Sp. 2017.

Xuning Yang

Xuning Yang

M.S. (RI, CMU), 2017.

Ph.D. at Carnegie Mellon.

Ayush Agrawal

Ayush Agrawal

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Ph.D. at Univ. of California, Berkeley.

Prasanth Kotaru

Prasanth Kotaru

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Ph.D. at Univ. of California, Berkeley.

Katherine Poggenssee

Katherine Poggenssee

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Co-supervised with Steve Collins.

Ph.D. at Stanford.

Victor Yan

Victor Yan

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Henry Hung

Henry Hung

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

3M.

Ryan Edmonson

Ryan Edmonson

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Rohan Thakker

MRSD (RI, CMU), 2016.

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

Nikhil Baheti

MRSD (RI, CMU), 2016.

Roberto Shu

Roberto Shu

M.S. (RI, CMU), 2016.

Ph.D. with Ralph Hollis at CMU.

Prashanth Krishnan

Prashanth Krishnan

M.S. (MechE, CMU), 2016.

Mathworks.

Suresh Ramasamy

Suresh Ramasamy

MS (MechE, CMU), 2015.

Ph.D. with Ross Hatton at Oregon St..

Guofan Wu

Guofan Wu

MS (MechE, CMU), 2013.

Ph.D. at Carnegie Mellon.

Bachelors

Jordan Suchard

Jordan Suchard

ME, Su. 2019-Sp. 2020.

Daniel Zu

Daniel Zu

ME, Spring 2019.

Augustine Ng

Augustine Ng

ME, Sp. 2019 - Su. 2019.

Nicholas Bachand

Nicholas Bachand

ME, Spring 2019.

Geoffrey Ding

Geoffrey Ding

ME, Spring 2019.

Alina Rai

Alina Rai

ME, 2018.

Darius Dastur

Darius Dastur

ME, Su. 2018 - Fa. 2018.

Andy Li

Andy Li

ME, Su. 2018 - Fa. 2018.

Chenxi Tian

Chenxi Tian

ME, Su. 2018 - Sp. 2019.

Harrison Zheng

EECS, Fa. 2017 - Sp. 2019.

Sam Kruger

Sam Kruger

ME, Fa. 2017 - Sp. 2019.

MS Stanford.

Raghava Ravi

Raghava Ravi

ME, Su. 2018.

Valmik Prabhu

Valmik Prabhu

ME, Fa. 2017 - Sp. 2018.

Abhishyant Khare

Abhishyant Khare

ME, Fa. 2017-Sp.2018.

Kelvin Pang

ME, Sp. 2018.

Nipun Ramakrishnan

CS, Sp. 2018.

Joshua Yuan

Joshua Yuan

EECS, Sp. 2018.

Anders Lewis

CS, Fa. 2017.

Diya Nuxoll

MechE, CMU, Su. 2017.

Sarathi Sarkar

MechE, CMU, Su. 2017.

Alan Wang

Alan Wang

BS (MechE, CMU), 2017.

Ph.D. at Carnegie Mellon.

Brian Bittner

Brian Bittner

BS (MechE, CMU), 2016.

Ph.D. w/ Shai Revzen at U. Mich..

Richard Lee

BS (MechE, CMU), 2016.

Co-supervised with Sebastian Scherer.

M.S. at Univ. of California, Berkeley.

Chang-Hyun Mungai

Chang-Hyun Mungai

BS (MechE, CMU), 2015.

Gianfranco Colombi

Gianfranco Colombi

BS (MechE, CMU), 2015.

Visitors

Matti Vahs

Matti Vahs

MS visiting Student, Fa'18-Sp'19.

Johann Lange

Johann Lange

MS visiting Student, Fa'18-Sp'19.

Zhongyu Li

Zhongyu Li

BS visiting Student, Fa'18-Sp'19.

Ph.D. at Univ. of California, Berkeley..

Chenyu Yang

Chenyu Yang

ME, Sp. 2020.

Yandong Ji

Yandong Ji

ME, Sp. 2020.

Sangli Teng

Sangli Teng

Visiting BS Student, Su. 2019-.

Chunyue (Lily) Xue

Chunyue (Lily) Xue

Visiting Student, Su. 2019-.